//
you're reading...
All

Marrubium vulgare

Latin Name: Marrubium vulgare

Common name: White Horehound

Family: Labiatae

Parts used: Aerial (leaves and flowers)

Constituents: Volatile oil, alkaloids, flavonoids.

Medicinal actions: Expectorant, bitter tonic, diuretic, stomachic, vermifuge, diaphoretic, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, vulnerary.

Medicinal use: Colds, bronchitis, asthma, catarrhal dyspepsia, coughs, liver and stomach disorders.

Pharmacology:

  • Flavonoids thin mucus secretions, reduce spasms in the stomach and intestines, and decrease swelling (inflammation).

Pharmacy:

  • Infusion: 1 tbsp herb per cup of water TID; if as a bitter tonic; 1/4 cup, TID.
  • Tincture: 1-2ml (1:5), TID.
  • Syrup: 1 tbsp as needed. 1oz herb in 1 pint water boiled for 20 minutes, press, strain, reduce liquid to 1 cup, add 2 cups honey and 1oz infusion of Althea, Symphytum, or Ulmus and 1/2 cup brandy or vodka

Toxicity: Hypertension may occur with extended use.

Contraindications: Avoid use in pregnancy, breastfeeding, heart conditions.

Interactions: None known.

Advertisements

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95