//
you're reading...
All

Pulmonaria officinalis

Latin Name: Pulmonaria officinalis

Common name: Lungwort

Family: Boraginaceae

Parts used: Aerial (leaves)

Constituents: Allantoin, flavonoids (quercetin, kaempferol), tannins, mucilage, saponins.

Medicinal actions: Emollient, expectorant, anti-hemorrhagic, astringent.

Medicinal use: Indicated in bronchitis, coughs, colds, influenza for congested lungs and/or inflamed throat.

Pharmacology: Allantoin is anti-inflammatory and soothing.

Pharmacy:

  • Tincture: 1-5 ml (1:5) TID
  • Tea: 1-2 tsp of herb in one cup of water TID

Toxicity: None known.

Contraindications: None known.

Interactions: None known.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95