//
you're reading...
All

Veratrum album

Latin Name: Veratrum album 

Common name: American hellebore

Family: Liliaceae

Parts used: Root

Constituents: Alkaloids

Medicinal actions: Emetic, diaphoretic, sedative.

Medicinal use: Fevers, hypertension, topically for itching and pain.

Pharmacology:

  • Alkaloids have hypertensive properties and seem to significantly influence arterial pressure responses, decrease mean aortic pressure, cause renal, femoral and mesenteric vasodilation, and decrease the heart rate.

Pharmacy:

  • Powder: 6mg is the maximum dose

Toxicity: Highly poisonous if maximum dose exceeded.

Contraindications: None known.

Interactions: None known.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95