//
you're reading...
All

Lycopus virginicus

Common name: Bugleweed/Gypsywort

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used:  Aerial

Constituents:

  • Phenolic acid derivatives (caffeic, rosmarinic, chlorogenic, ellagic & luteolin)
  • Volatile oil
  • Bitter principle
  • Manganese

Medicinal actions:

  • Anti-hyperthyroid (anti-gonadotropic)
  • Astringent
  • Diuretic
  • Nervine sedative
  • Peripheral vasoconstrictor

Medicinal uses:

  • Reduces the symptoms of hyperthyroidism including agitation, insomnia, palpitations, and weight loss.
  • History of use in the treatment of Graves’ disease & toxic goiter characterized by diffuse hyperplasia of the thyroid gland 

Pharmacology: 

  • Phenolic compounds may block TSH from binding to the thyroid and inhibit peripheral T4 conversion
  • Inhibits iodine metabolism and thyroxine release from the thyroid gland 

Pharmacy

  • Tincture: (1:5, 40%), 5 ml TID; maximum weekly dose 100 ml
  • Note: alcohol extract appears to be the most efficacious preparation as it maximizes the amount of phenolic compounds (constituents associated with the anti-thyroid activity)

Toxicity: None reported

Contraindications: Hypothyroidism

Interactions: None known.

About Marisa Marciano

Naturopathic Herbalist

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95