//
you're reading...
All

Fumaria officinalis

Latin Name: Fumaria officinalis

Common name: Fumitory, Earth Smoke

Family: Fumariaceae

Parts used: Aerial

Constituents: Isoquinoline alkaloid (canadine, dicentrine, fumaricine/fumarine, sanguinarine) as well as protopine, and berberine-like alkaloids, rutin and quercitin.

Medicinal actions: Depurative, antispasmodic, hypotensive, diuretic, cholagogue, mild sedative, vulnerary, diuretic, alterative, laxative, anti-itching, anti-bacterial, vasodilator.

Medicinal use: chronic conditions and a variety of skin disorders including scabies, leprosy, eczema, and general itching, sores, and abscesses. Also used in digestive weaknesses (constipation), gastrointestinal disorders, gallbladder disorders and liver insufficiency.

Pharmacology:

  • Reports of protopine’s antibacterial activity against Gram-positive Staphylococcus and Bacillus Anthracis have been noted.

Pharmacy:

  • Infusion: 1-2 tsp/1 cup of water TID
  • Dried herb: 2-4 g orally or in hot water TID
  • Tincture: 1-4 ml (1:5, 45%) TID, or 1-2 ml (1:5, 25%) TID

Toxicity: Can be toxic in high doses due to the presence of Protopine, should be used under professional advice in this manner.

Contraindications: Do not use in pregnancy or breast feeding, use with caution if elderly.

Interactions: May interact with cardiac mediations and anti-hypertensives.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95