//
you're reading...
All

Ruscus aculeatus

Latin Name: Ruscus Aculeatus

Common name: Butcher’s Broom

Family: Liliaceae

Parts used: Root

Constituents: Steroid saponins (4-6%): ruscogenin, ruscine, ruscoside, aglycones neoruscogenin, Benzofuranes: euparone, ruscodibenzofurane, flavonoids, coumarins, sparteine, tyramine, glycolic acid.

Medicinal actions: anti-inflammatory, vasoconstrictor, anti-hemorrhagic.

Medicinal use: chronic venous insufficiency, edema (lymph), diabetes, diabetic retinopathy, hemorrhoids, premenstrual syndrome, hypertension.

Pharmacology:

  • Ruscogenins decrease vascular permeability to inflammation and cause vasoconstriction, reducing hemorrhage. The effect is partially on the venous system.

Pharmacy:

  • Extract: 0.5-0.1ml TID
  • Capsules: Ruscogenins 16.5-33mg TID

Toxicity: None known.

Contraindications: None known.

Interactions: None known.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95