//
you're reading...
All

Leptandra virginica

Latin Name: Leptandra virginica       

Common name: Black root

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Parts used: Root

Constituents: Volatile oil, tannic acid, gum, resin (leptandrin).

Medicinal actions: Alterative, bitter tonic, abortifacient.

Medicinal use: Constipation, ongoing issues with liver and gallbladder.

Pharmacology: Exerts mild, persistent, gentle hepatic stimulation of bile production without stimulating the contraction of the gall bladder. The bitter root also acts to tonify the digestive system.

Pharmacy:

  • Extract: 20-50 drops (1:1), TID
  • Tincture: 5ml (1:5) TID, maximum weekly dosage of 100ml

Toxicity: None known.

Contraindications: Do not use in pregnancy or in digestive disorders such as Crohn’s disease or colitis.

Interactions: May interact with diuretic and anti-coagulant medications.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95