//
you're reading...
All

Apium graveolens

Apium graveolens                                            

Common name: Celery seed, Wild celery

Family: Apiaceae

Part used: Fruit (seeds) & root

Constituents:

  • Volatile oil (limonene, selenine & phthalide compounds including phtalidglycosides)
  • Flavonoids (apigenin, apiin, luteolin, chrysoeriol & quercitin)
  • Furanocoumarins
  • Fatty acids (linoleic, myristic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, and petroselinic)
  • Alkaloids
  • Vitamins C, beta-carotene & Minerals (sodium, calcium, iron, potassium)

Medical Actions:

 

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-rheumatic
  • Bitter
  • Carminative & Antispasmodic
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue (Uterine stimulant)
  • Galactagogue
  • Hypotensive
  • Nervine relaxant

 

Medical uses: 

  • Used in Persian and European medicine for the treatment of uncomplicated urinary tract infections, and a traditional Chinese medicine prescribed as a treatment for hypertension, gout and diabetes. Ayurvedic medical practitioners use it in stomach and kidney disorders, being considered gently stimulant, nourishing, and restorative for weak conditions.
  • Detoxifying towards the musculoskeletal system, and will promote diuresis and the elimination of uric acid & waste products, which is helpful in cases of gout & rheumatism (acute and chronic pain).
  • Also useful in nervous restlessness and spasmodic tension, both topically and internally.

Pharmacology:

  • Volatile oils can cause  irritation of the kidneys, which may contribute to diuretic effects.
  • Volatile oils & alkaloids are calming and appear to have depressant, tranquilizing effects on the CNS.
  • Phthalide compounds are antispasmodic, sedative, diuretic & hypotensive.
  • Flavonoids are diuretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic & anti-platelet.

Pharmacy:

  • Tincture: (1:2, 40%), 4-8 ml QD, 60 ml weekly max.
  • Dried seed: 1-2 g, TID.
  • Decoction: 1/2 tsp crushed seeds/cup, simmer 20 min, TID.
  • Fresh seed juice: up to 90 ml QD.

Toxicity:

  • Monitor in hypertension or fluid retention due to sodium content.
  • Furanocoumarins in combination with UV light may cause photodermatitis.

Contraindications:

  • Use caution in acute kidney conditions due to the irritating effect of the volatile oils.
  • Avoid in pregnancy due to volatile oils with possible abortifacient effects.
  • Potential for allergy exists.

Interactions: 

  • Theoretically reduce serum levels of thyroxine.

References:

  • Find a complete list of references for this monograph as well as images and a review of its evidence based applications in Dr. Marciano’s Herbal Textbook.
Advertisements

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95