//
you're reading...
All

Asclepius tuberosa

Latin Name: Asclepius tuberosa

Common name: Pleurisy root

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Parts used: Root

Constituents: Flavonoids (rutin, kaempferol, quercetin, isorhamnetin), volatile oil.

Medicinal actions: Expectorant, tonic, diaphoretic, antispasmodic, vasodilator.

Medicinal use: Chronic lung afflictions, acutely for influenza (most useful if given at the earliest stages of the condition), pneumonia, bronchitis, and intercostal diseases.

Pharmacology:

  • Flavonoids rutin and quercetin are cardioactive steroids.

Pharmacy:

  • Tincture: 1-4 ml (1:5), TID
  • Decoction: 1/2-1 tsp per cup; 1 cup, TID

Toxicity: None known with recommended dose.

Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Interactions: None known.

Advertisements

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95