//
you're reading...
All

Lentinus edodes

Latin Name: Lentinus edodes

Common name: Shitake 

Family: Marasmiaceae

Parts used: Fruiting bodies

Constituents: Nutrients, polysaccharides, alkaloids

Medicinal actions: Immune stimulation/modulation, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-cancer, anti-hypertensive antioxidant, adaptogen.

Medicinal use: Chronic immune dysfunction/disease, altered adrenal function, cancer, chronic fatigue immunodeficiency syndrome, HIV infection and AIDS, cancer, Lyme disease, high cholesterol, hyperglycemia and diabetes.

Pharmacology:

  • Polysaccharides are responsible for immune modulation, they induce interferon production, thus disrupting viral replication and inhibiting bacterial infection. Also increase RNA and DNA in bone marrow, thus increasing lymphocyte production.
  • Alkaloids inhibit release of histamine and reduce immune response to allergens, as well as improve oxidative damage.

Pharmacy:

  • Powder 5-10g daily in divided doses.
  • Infusion: 1-2 tsp/cup, TID.
  • Tincture: (1:4, 40%), 2-4ml TID
  • Food (in soups)

Toxicity: None known.

Contraindications: Avoid in pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Interactions: Use with caution with anti-coagulants. Vitamin C appears to enhance the absorption of these immuno-stimulatory polysaccharides and reduces the high molecular weight of mushroom polysaccharides, reducing their viscosity and hence increasing their bioavailability.

Advertisements

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95