//
you're reading...
All

Vinca minor

Latin Name: Vinca minor      

Common name: Periwinkle

Family: Apocynaceae

Parts used: Aerial (leaf)

Constituents: Indole alkaloids (Vincristine & Vinblastine), tannins, volatile oils (terpenoids), flavonoids, saponins, phytosterols.

Medicinal actions: Atringent, cerebral circulatory stimulant, cytotoxic (anti-cancer).

Medicinal use: Has a long tradition in herbal medicine, particularly in the treatment of diabetes. Increases cerebral uptake of oxygen and glucose and is specific for cerebral arteriosclerosis, Meniere’s disease, glaucoma, stroke, brain trauma etc. Is often combined with Ginkgo, Rosemary, Centella for poor memory and/or disordered thinking.

Pharmacology:

  • Alkaloids have anticancer activity (mostly for leukemia and lymphoma), being anti-mitotic& anti- microtubule agents; they are established as cytotoxic and chiefly block mitosis through metaphase arrest.

Pharmacy:

  • Tincture: (1:5, 60%), 1-5 ml TID. 100 ml weekly max.

Toxicity: None expected within recommended doses.

Contraindications: None known.

Interactions: None known.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

NPLEX II Herbal Review Course

Are you writing NPLEX II this summer?

Join me for an (as fun as possible!) day of herbal learning, meant to save you study time and build your confidence in answering exam-like questions about botanical medicine for your upcoming NPLEX II exam.

Wednesday July 7th 10am – 2pm PST

REGISTER HERE

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Donations

Donations

This site is created and maintained as a free resource for herb lovers around the world. Donations are accepted with gratitude :)

$5.00

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95