//
you're reading...
All

Tabebula avellanedae

Latin Name: Tabebula avellanedae            

Common name: Pau D’Arco

Family: Bignoniaceae

Parts used: Inner bark

Constituents: Naphthaquinones (lapachol and beta-lapachone), anthraquinones and flavonoids( including quercetin), saponins.

Medicinal actions: Antimicrobial, antiviral, antibacterial, antineoplastic, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, antineoplastic, immune stimulant.

Medicinal use: Fungal infections, such as ringworm, candida, internal inflammatory conditions, cancer.

Pharmacology:

  • Flavanoid quercetin inhibits mitochondrial electron transport.
  • Napthaquinones lapachol has an anticoagulant effect in humans that produces vitamin K antagonism similar to warfarin.

Pharmacy:

  • Dried herb: 5g taken 2-8 times per day
  • Standardized extract: 2-4% lapachol – 15-20g taken 3-4 times per day

Toxicity: Only occurs with isolated lapachol.

Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy.

Interactions: May interact with anti-coagulant medications.

Advertisements

Discussion

Comments are closed.

A place for all things herbal medicine

Created and maintained with love by Dr. Marisa Marciano, ND

Get my new book here!

The Botanical Medicine Manual is the best multidisciplinary, integrated guide available for students, clinicians & instructors. This book gives top quality content that you will refer to often in class, for board exams & in practice. Topics include, study tips, Botanical Actions, Constituents, Pharmacy, Monographs, Nutrition, Carbohydrates, Proteins, Fats, Fiber and much more evidence informed medicine. Cost is $39.95